Incident North American Harvard Mk III NZ1073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318281

Date:Friday 8 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1073
MSN: 88-15124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Wairakei, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the Taupo fires 7 February - 5 March 1946. Part of the Forest Fire Watch, RNZAF. While filming the rapidly spreading scrub and forest fires, the Harvard's engine failed. The aircraft rapidly lost altitude until 300 metres above the flames the engine came back to life. Pilot F/Lt Fred Ladd and National Film Unit cameraman Roger Mirrams beat a hasty retreat from danger! NZ1073 was replaced later in February by Harvard NZ1086.

Sources:

1. Gavin McLean, 1992, New Zealand Tragedies Fires and Firefighting, Grantham House.
2. RNZAF Serials

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1953 NZ1073 Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) 0 near Wigram AFB, Canterbury w/o
Mid-air collision