Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-ASL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318282

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Service Limited
Registration: 8R-ASL
MSN: 208B0707
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mabaruma Airport (USI /SYMB), Barima-Waini -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mabaruma Airport (USI/SYMB)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a nosewheel tire failure as it was about to takeoff from Marumba Airfield (USI/SYMB) Barima-Waini.
The nine occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2023/07/23/asl-planes-suffer-technical-problems-at-mabaruma/
https://guyanatimesgy.com/planes-tire-explodes-during-take-off-at-mabaruma-airstrip/
https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2023/07/22/plane-tyre-blows-out-while-taking-off-from-mabaruma-airstrip/

History of this aircraft

Ex V3-HIK, N23681, N5264S

Location