Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N7ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318293

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7ET
MSN: 18256796
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Minute Man Air Field (6B6), Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Placid Airport, NY (LKP/KLKP)
Destination airport:Stow-Minute Man Air Field (6B6), MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane approached fast and bounced twice on the 3,110-ft-long runway. After the second bounce, he attempted to abort the landing, but trees at the end of the runway were already too close to clear. He turned right to avoid the trees, but then turned left to avoid a house, and collided with the trees. The airplane was substantially damaged during the accident and all three occupants of the airplane were seriously injured. Postaccident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA304
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7ET

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7ET/history/20230723/1542Z/KLKP/6B6

Location

Media: