Incident Lancair Legacy 2000 N707MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318296

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Air Horse LLC opb Michael Patey
Registration: N707MM
MSN: L2K-221
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 20, 2023, at about 1:42pm local time, a Lancair Legacy airplane, registration number, N707NM, powered by a single Pratt & Whiteny Canada PT6A-42 turbopropeller engine experienced an uncontained engine failure while enroute from the Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), South Dakota to the Rochester International Airport (KRST), Minnesota. The pilot declared an emergency, started a gliding descent into KRST, and made a successful landing without power. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 flight. The pilot and passenger reported no injuries. Post inspection of the airplane and engine by a local Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed an exit hole in the engine, all the power turbine stage 2 blades were fractured near the blade platform, the inside of the exhaust ducts exhibited impacts marks from the released power turbine blades, and the wing leading edges exhibited minor impact marks from exiting engine debris.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a96fae&lat=43.900&lon=-92.501&zoom=12.9&showTrace=2023-07-20&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/41308_1626893810.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: