Accident Fairchild F-24 N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318303

Date:Sunday 16 December 1951
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean near Capitola, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capitola-Santa Cruz Airport, CA
Destination airport:Capitola-Santa Cruz Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after the fabric tore loose from the wings and crashed in the ocean.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19511217&e=16-12-1951-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Metiver-------