Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318347

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUD
MSN: 4378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SpiceJet DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 was undergoing maintenance while parked on the apron at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) when a no.1 tailpipe fire occurred.
Videos from the incident show a pool of fuel on the apron caught fire as well.
The fire was extinguished.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-yandi/

Media: