Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-ATRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31836

Date:Sunday 23 November 1969
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club (Pty) Ltd
Registration: G-ATRH
MSN: 18-7830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Piper Super Cub was built by Piper Aircraft Corporation and first registered to Aerospray (Cyprus) Ltd., Nicosia as 5B-CAD on 18th August 1962. The C of A was issued on 5th September 1962. The registration was cancelled on 18th February 1966 and the aircraft was registered as G-ATRH by E. Reed on 3rd March 1966 and was based at Sutton Bank. The registered owner was changed to The Yorkshire Gliding Club (Pty) Ltd on 1st November 1968

On 24th November 1969 this aircraft encountered turbulence after take off at Sutton Bank for a glider aero-tow flight. The aircraft struck the ground port wing first, cartwheeled and came to rest inverted near Sutton Bank. It sustained damage serious enough for repair not to be carried out. No reference to any glider being damaged on this date has been found and it is assumed that the glider cast off before the tug aircraft struck the ground. Both persons on board - Pilot - Mr K.S. Speight, and his passenger - sustained minor injuries

As a result of this accident, the registration was cancelled on 21st January 1970.The Club replaced it with Super Cub G-ARAN which they kept until 1980.

However, it seems that there was an attempt to "revive" G-ATRH, as it was sold on 23rd March 1970 to a new owner in Bicester, Oxfordshire. Any repair/rebuild attempts seems to have been abandoned by/in 1973, and the registration G-ATRH was finally cancelled on 7th November 1973 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATRH.pdf
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/atrh.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton_Bank#Recreation