Accident Lisunov Li-2T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318385

Date:Sunday 13 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:Soviet Border Troops
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Diomede -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lisunov Li-2T, a version of the Douglas DC-3 manufactured in the USSR during World War II. Specifically, the Li-2T was a 1945 variant. On Sunday, June 13, 1971, at 10:00 a.m., that plane flew to the island of Diomedes Mayor to deliver mail to the Soviet military detachment there. The weather was bad for flying that day. The plane couldn't land on the island, as there wasn't even a dirt runway, so the Li-2 dropped its cargo with a small parachute. From the Soviet base of Big Diomede, located in the north end of the island, thanked him for the service, wished him a safe flight home, and waved goodbye over the radio. Three quarters of an hour later they received a radio warning that the plane had not returned, so a search operation was launched on the island. The Li-2 had crashed in Diómedes Mayor. After delivering the mail, the plane began to turn south but encountered a thick bank of fog. Fortunately, the collision was made at an angle similar to that of the relief of the island. The aircraft was relatively intact, but all four crew members were injured. Due to the damage sustained, the plane was no longer fit to fly, so it was abandoned there. There it continues today, withstanding the harsh inclement weather of that island.

Sources:

https://www.outono.net/elentir/2022/10/29/an-old-soviet-military-plane-abandoned-from-1971-on-a-russian-island-near-alaska/

Location