Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318387

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Altai Avia
Registration: RA-24474
MSN: 98628796
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyungur, Ust-Koksinsky district, Altai Republic -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tyungur
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Altai Avia Mil Mi-8T struck a utility pole and crashed when attempting to land near the Tyungur village, Ust-Koksinsky district, Altai Republic.
Five people died, 10 were injured (two ejected from the fuselage), two did not require medical assistance. there was a post-crash fire.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-24474-27-07-2023/
https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2023/07/27/4-killed-in-siberian-helicopter-crash-a81980
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18380049
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18377265
https://t.me/mchs_official/10264
https://russianplanes.net/images/to319000/318507.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CCCP-24474

Media: