Incident Stark Turbulent D-1 OY-EAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31839

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Esbjerg Aero Service
Registration: OY-EAC
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vetlanda, Jönköping County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stark Turbulent D-1, Ex-D-EKYV (German Registry) built 1960; to Denmark as OY-EAC (C of R 781; C of A 489) 29.6.61 to Esbjerg Aero Service, Esbjerg

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during forced landing 23.11.1965 at Vetlanda, Jönköping County, Sweden. Registration cancelled 13.1.66 as "destroyed"

Despite this, a Druine D.31 Turbulent was registered in the USA on 6.10.1971 as N7193, with the same c/no. as OY-EAC (c/no.136) (see link #3). This aircraft was written off when it crashed during aerobatics at low level at Marys River, near Corvallis, Oregon, USA on 19.9.1981 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. http://web.oy-reg.dk/register/2407.html
2. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-EAC
3. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetlanda_Municipality

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1981 N7193 Private 1 Marys River, near Corvallis, Benton County, Oregon w/o