Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318398

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near North Cascades Smokejumper Base, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Cascades Smokejumper Base, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 9, 1985, this helicopter departed North Cascades Smokejumper Base (NCSB) with a longline load, external basket cargo, and internal cargo and flew to Helispot 1 (H-1). He landed and some cargo was off-loaded. Some other cargo was taken out of the baskets and put into the cargo net.
The helicopter then departed H-1 for the fire line with a longline external load in support of fire activities.
Over the radio, the pilot advised the ground person that they would need to physically disconnect the load because there was no remote hook. The load was successfully placed on the ground. The external load delivered was well within the aircraft’s weight-carrying ability.
The helicopter then departed the fire line and flew past H-1 to return to NCSB. The helicopter had a 100 foot 3/8 inch diameter un-weighted steel cable weighing just over 25 pounds (the longline) attached to the cargo hook at this time. Personnel on H-1 observed the helicopter, passing in an easterly direction abeam H-1, descending down drainage. They observed the helicopter to be flying faster than normal for an empty longline and the cable was trailing perhaps 80 degrees back from vertical. They heard unusual noises shortly after the helicopter passed from their view. The noise was estimated to last four to seven seconds.
It was reported that the helicopter was on fire prior to ground impact. There was no success when radio contact with the helicopter was attempted. Personnel at H-1 and other observers spotted smoke. Another helicopter was diverted from dropping water on the fire line to the new smoke, where he made one drop. This helicopter then flew to H-1, picked up two helitack crewmembers and flew back to the smoke, where spotting the wreckage of the helicopter confirmed the mishap. The pilot was fatally injured in the mishap.

The investigation team determined the helicopter began to shed parts 750 feet prior to impacting the ground. The longline cable became entangled in the tail rotor and main rotor systems ultimately causing the helicopter to collide with the terrain.
The investigation team believed the probable cause of this mishap was an engine failure. It was also deemed probable the pilot was flying too fast with an unweighted cable at the time of engine failure and the subsequent maneuvering caused the cable entanglement with the rotor systems. The loss of the tail rotor system may have contributed to the severity of the mishap.

Sources:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/2840945_United_States_Department_of_Agriculture_Forest_Service