Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318400

Date:Friday 6 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sergius Narrows, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched in Sergius Narrows, AK, after the engine had lost power.

Possible probable causes were determined as: 1) Mechanical failure of the fuel control and governor, 2) Snow ingestion and blockage of the particle separator, 3) Fuel contamination – as per the small drop of water found in the fuel drained from the filter bowl and the very dirty airframe fuel filter.

Sources:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/2840945_United_States_Department_of_Agriculture_Forest_Service