Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk I EE224/G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318405

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE224/G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk. I EE224/G: Delivered to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 5.8.44 at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent coded 'YQ-O'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.8.44 when accidentally damaged by cannon fire from Meteor EE225/G, at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. The loss rate of the still unproven Meteor Mk. I was high, with three being written off in non-combat incidents between 15 and 29 August 1944; the loss of Meteor EE224/G was the second on the three.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable); to Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote 25.8.44 for repairs. Not repaired, re-cat E 20.9.44 and Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EE100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn ORB for the period 1-4-1944 to 28-2-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2525: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505163
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._616_Squadron_RAF#First_on_Meteors
4. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.68
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War

Location