Incident Piper PA-31-350 VH-XMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318451

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Link Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XMM
MSN: 31-8052020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Essendon Airport (YMEN), Essendon Fields, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft reportedly struck four lights on the edge of the runway, resulting in minor damage. The takeoff was subsequently aborted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-035