Accident Bristol Blenheim IV V6518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318453

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:1 AGS
Registration: V6518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey.
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Mission: Training.
Details:
V6518 was one of the last batch of 40 units from the contract 1485/39 of 800 aircraft built by Rootes Security Ltd at Speke, they were delivered to the RAF. During October 1940 & May 1941. Her sister aircraft, V6519 went to fly with No.18 squadron. As for V6518, not much is known, other than. She took off with three trainee pupils, flew out over Carmarthen-bay, but did not return and was officially listed as missing on the 14th. The RAF Rescue fast boats HSL’s at Ferryside and Tenby along with the Tenby Lifeboat was called to attend, but nothing was found at that time, the crew were listed as missing. However, the currents along this stretch of the coast can send ‘Flotsam’ sometimes as far as the southwest coast of Scotland and down to the Scillies, sometimes, sadly the sea will decide to keep its haul. Around three weeks later, the body of Sgt Montgomery was washed up on the coast of Northern Pembrokeshire. A few days later Ac2 Pearson was found washed ashore further down the ‘Storm Beach’ of Cefn Sidan.

Crew:
Sgt Hugh Graham Montgomery 28yo 657862 RAF. Pilot. Killed. 1
Son of Hug Campbell Montgomery & also Emilie Montgomery of Knock, Belfast.
Ac2 Arthur John Clark 20yo 1602956 RAFVR. A/Gnr (U/T). Missing. 2
Son of Arthur John & Mary Ann Sarah Clark, of Sunningdale, Berkshire. His brother, Frederick George, also died on active service.
Ac2 Ronald Stanley Pearson 18yo 1590746 RAFVR. A/Gnr (U/T). Killed. 3
Son of Clifford & Alice Maud Pearson pf Leeds.
Ac2 Robert Burnett Watson 22yo 1617703 RAFVR. A/Gnr (U/T). Missing. 4
Son of Robert Burnett Watson & Ethel Violet Watson of Romford, Essex. Husband of Peggy Watson of Romford.

Buried:
1 Belfast (Dundonald) Cemetery. Section F.2. Grave 7.
2 Runnymede Memorial. Panel 171.
3 Leeds (Harehills) Cemetery. Section T. Grave 842.
4 Runnymede Memorial. Panel 171.

Wreckage:
Unknown.

Memorials:
CWGC Headstones, Runnymede Memorial & Family memorial for the brothers Clark.

Additional Information:
The Marine Branch was a branch of the Royal Air Force which operated watercraft in support of RAF operations. Just days after the creation of the RAF itself, the Marine Craft Section (MCS) was created with the transfer of Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS) vessels and personnel to the new service. Originally tasked with the support of RNAS, and later RAF, seaplanes.
Marine Craft Section was at its greatest size during the Second World War and achieved fame for its role in air-sea rescue operations.
After the war, the MCS was granted full branch status on the 11th of December 1947. However, post war, the role of the new branch became greatly reduced with the end of the British Empire, the withdrawal of flying boats from service, and the increasing use of helicopters in air-sea rescue. The branch was disestablished on the 8th of January 1986.
To be able to give any downed pilots or crews a fighting chance and hope, the HSLs were individually assigned to individual Coastal Command bases and small ports, such as Porthcawl, Tenby, Fishguard and Ferryside. Their roll at these opted ports were primarily to support the operation of those squadrons based nearby.
Pembrokeshire had more airfields during the Second World War than any other region of Wales. The Air Sea Rescue unit was established at Tenby to rush to the aid of aircrew whose planes had crashed in local waters. Along with the ASR unit at Fishguard, it also covered the flying-boat base at Pembroke Dock. and although theoretically available for rescue operations in general this was done on an uncoordinated ad hoc basis. Because the harbour at Tenby was dry for hours either side of low tide. It was therefore of little use for the high-speed ASR launches, except for loading supplies at high tide (see photo, right). The unit’s two launches were moored to buoys near the decaying Victorian pier, which was approximately where the new lifeboat station now stands. To get to a launch, crewmen descended the lifeboat slipway or rungs on the outside of the pier, hauled in a dinghy on a rope, crossed to the moorings and then clambered up into the launch. This was too laborious for emergencies, and the crews usually spent the day on the boats, ready for rapid response, the moorings at Ferryside were used on occasion for this reason and had a dual role by having the ‘Range Boats’ for Pembrey and Pendine ranges which were also based primarily at Tenby.

Sources:

www.rafcommands.com.
www.cwgw.org
www.findagrave.co