Incident Jabiru SP 2200 19-4060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318491

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP 2200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Brentwood, Yorke Peninsula, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brentwood, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jabiru SP 2200 overturned, subsequent to impact with an equine during a takeoff attempt from turf terrain at Brentwood, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia.
One occupant was seriously injured and one of the two occupants onboard the airplane was not injured.
The horse was first reported to have been survived but it later died.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/plane-crash-at-brentwood
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-07-30/light-plane-collides-with-horse-on-sa-yorke-peninsula/102665992
https://7news.com.au/news/sa/pilot-seriously-injured-when-plane-crashes-into-horse-in-south-australias-yorke-peninsula--c-11432238

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Jabiru-SP2200/1129349/L (photo)

Media: