Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318509

Date:Thursday 6 April 2023
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Eli Creek ALA, Fraser Island, QLD
Destination airport:Eli Creek ALA, Fraser Island, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's rear passenger door separated mid-flight. The pilot immediately diverted the aircraft to the nearest aircraft landing area on Seventy-Five Mile Beach and landed without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2023/aviation/object-falling-aircraft-involving-gippsaero-ga-8-fraser-island-queensland-6-april-2023