Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth I-PUMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31851

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Roma
Registration: I-PUMA
MSN: 85496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aeroporto di Roma-Urbe, Rome, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma Urbe Airport, Rome, Lazio (LIRU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85496; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE516 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 7.3.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 5.4.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 21.6.42. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 30.7.45; to RAF College Cranwell 17.4.47. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 5.7.47 coded “RCV-L”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 8.6.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 24.10.52 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 5.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-APOC (C of R R6414/1) 11.7.58 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. First flown 31.10.58 and C ofA issued 7.11.58. Registration G-APOC cancelled 7.11.58 as 'sold to Rome - I-PUMA'.

Delivered ex-Croydon 15.11.58 and registered in Italy as I-PUMA 28.1.59 to Aero Club Roma, Aeroporto di Roma-Urbe, Rome, Lazio.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Aeroporto di Roma-Urbe, Rome, Lazio, Italy 29.6.65.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain 1987 p.18)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Regsitration G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.43)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APOC.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
6. Tiger Moth I-PUMA at Croydon in October 1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1059672/
7. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=I-PUMA
8. http://raciweb.altervista.org/registro.php?marche=I-PUMA
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rome_Urbe_Airport