Incident Piper PA-18 CC-WTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318510

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1967
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Iquique
Registration: CC-WTE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquique Airport -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 30 meters altitude during a training flight. Instructor (29) and student (23) seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 March 1967, p6