Loss of control Accident JMB VL-3E Evolution 49ADC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318520

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:C.18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB VL-3E Evolution
Owner/operator:Fly2M
Registration: 49ADC
MSN: 441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pontreau airfield, Cholet -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saumur-St-Florent Airfield (LFOD)
Destination airport:Cholet-Le Pontreau Airport (CET/LFOU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During short final, the aeroplane veered-off its path and collided with the ground at approximately 400 m left of the runway threshold.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/maine-et-loire/accident-dulm-pres-de-laerodrome-de-cholet-un-mort-un-blesse-9e0865f0-2f07-11ee-b5fe-66040bf53e45
https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/cholet-49300/crash-dulm-dans-le-maine-et-loire-ce-que-lon-sait-du-drame-qui-a-coute-la-vie-a-une-femme-df10b350-2f7e-11ee-a1e3-ef4157af2277
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-microlight-jmb-vl3e-identified-49adc-on-30-07-2023-at-cholet/

Media: