Accident Learjet 36 N12FN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2022
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 36
Owner/operator:Aery Aviation
Registration: N12FN
MSN: 36-016
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Learjet 36 blew a tire on take off from Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/LPHF), Virginia.
The three occupants were not injured.

According to the pilot-in-command (PIC), the preflight inspection, engine start-up, and taxi were normal. During the takeoff roll, he heard "one boom" and one second later called V1, which is the maximum speed at which a rejected takeoff can be initiated in the event of an emergency. At the same time, he called "V1" the PIC noted a second "boom" and the second-in-command, who was the pilot flying, called to abort the takeoff. The PIC reported to air traffic control that they were aborting the takeoff with a suspected blown tire. They attempted to slow the airplane, but the there was no braking action. The crew elected to deploy the drag parachute, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway, went through the runway end lights, and into the grass. After the airplane came to rest, the crew egressed without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA075
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location