Runway excursion Accident Airbus A330-322 HL7525,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-322
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7525
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight 631, an Airbus A330-322, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB), Philippines.
The aircraft struck the ILS localizer antenna array for runway 22, after overrunning the end of the runway. The nose landing gear appears to have collapsed prior to the aircraft hitting the antenna array.

The flight departed Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) at 10:20 UTC on a flight to CEB. At 14:12 UTC the flight aborted the first approach to runway 22 at CEB, likely due to inclement weather as there was a thunderstorm in the area with Cumulonimbus clouds at 1800 feet.
The flight crew positioned for a second approach, which was aborted at 14:26, shortly after crossing the runway threshold.
The aircraft then entered a holding pattern for about 30 minutes, before a third approach was attempted.
At 15:08 UTC (23:08 local time) the aircraft touched down on runway 22 and overran the end of the runway.
Runway 22 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3310 meters.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
RPVM 231400Z VRB03KT 8000 -TSRA SCT018CB OVC090 27/25 Q1010 RMK A2983 CB OHD

15:00 UTC / 23:00 local time:
RPVM 231500Z 22009KT 8000 -TSRA SCT018CB OVC090 25/25 Q1010 RMK A2983 CB OHD/SW

16:00 UTC / 00:00 local time:
RPVM 231600Z 21005KT 8000 -TSRA SCT018CB OVC090 25/24 Q1010 RMK A2983 CB OHD

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB); 23 October 2022

photo (c) weichen_kh; Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP); 12 May 2019; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) sseca; Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI); 28 August 2022; (CC:by-nc-nd)