Runway excursion Accident Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander 8R-GGT,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Jags Aviation
Registration: 8R-GGT
MSN: 635
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eteringbang Airport -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander, 8R-GGT, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion upon landing at Eteringbang Airfield (SYET), Guyana.
The pilot and eight passengers were unhurt. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose, left-hand wing, and left-hand main gear.

Sources:

inewsguyana.com
guyanaaviation.com

Location