Incident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer G-APXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31876

Date:Saturday 7 October 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Emerson James Skinner (regd. owner)
Registration: G-APXM
MSN: 22-7055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer G-APXM: Written off 7.10.78 when crashed at Dunkeswell Airfield, near Honiton, Devon. Registration G-APXM belatedly cancelled by the CAA 3.9.81 as "permanently withdrawn from use".

However, the registration G-APXM was restored to this airframe on 7.11.96, to a new registered owner in Cheddar, Somerset, and was cancelled for a second and final time on 27.6.89 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" (believed broken up for spares and the remains scrapped).

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.73)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APXM-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APXM-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APXM-3.pdf
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-APXM/858215
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/116303-1950-s-1960-s-archive-part-38-shoreham-1960
7. G-APXM (Race Number '31') at Shoreham, Sussex 21.5.60: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/6445798331/in/photolist-aPApgZ