Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N877FE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N877FE
MSN: 208B0232
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Corporate Air flight 7727, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, suffered an accident during landing on runway 34R at Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC).

The pilot stated that during the flare for landing the airplane encountered a windshear, and he was unable to maintain directional control and executed a go-around. He climbed the airplane to about 30 ft above ground level and then encountered a downdraft that pushed the airplane towards the runway.
Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain, off the right side of the runway, in a left-wing low attitude. A preliminary weather review indicated that the National Weather Service had issued an Airport Weather Warning for the airport, for outflow wind gusts of 26 knots or greater, 35 minutes prior to the accident. Two minutes after the accident, peak wind gusts of 48 knots were reported at the airport.

METAR:

00:33 UTC / 18:33 local time:
KSLC 140033Z 34016G21KT 10SM TS FEW110CB SCT150 BKN240 37/08 A2995 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW TSB27 CB VC SW MOV NE T03720083

00:54 UTC / 18:54 local time:
KSLC 140054Z 30029G48KT 9SM -TSRA FEW018 FEW120 BKN140 BKN240 33/13 A2997 RMK AO2 PK WND 32048/0054 LTG DSNT SW RAB51 TSB27E42B50 SLP081 CB OHD MOV NE P0000 T03280128

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA251
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA
www.abc4.com

Location