Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N90JF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Connecticut Parachutists
Registration: N90JF
MSN: 20800005
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:19514 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington Airport, CT (7B9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ellington Airport, CT
Destination airport:Ellington Airport, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 Caravan I overshot runway 19 after landing, crossed a brook and ended up in the trees after landing at Ellington Airport (7B9), Ellington, Connecticut. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that he planned to refuel the skydiving jump airplane after his third flight of skydivers and experienced about 10 minutes of loading delays with the third flight of skydivers.
Then, while climbing, he was “delayed a few minutes” because of traffic in the area. He stated that he was not sure when the low fuel light illuminated, but that on his descent back toward the airport after releasing the third load of skydivers, the red “Reservoir Fuel Low” annunciator illuminated. About 8,000 ft mean sea level, the engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion.
Subsequently, the pilot made an emergency landing at the airport; however, the airplane was “fast and floated.” The airplane touched down midfield, departed the end of the runway, and encountered a tree line, substantially damaging the left wing.

Probable cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, an emergency landing, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

wfsb.com
fox61.com
flightaware.com
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2024 N90JF ISR Aviation LLC, opb Connecticut Parachutists Inc 0 Ellington Airport (7B9), Ellington, CT sub

Location