Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N928JP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Gem Air
Registration: N928JP
MSN: 208B2428
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km NE of Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed on the roof of an industrial building in Heyburn, Idaho, USA, while attempting to land at Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI). The pilot suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft departed Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah (SLC) at 07:00 hours local time (13:00 UTC) on a cargo flight to BYI.
The pilot aborted the first approach to runway 20 at BYI at 08:11. The pilot executed the published missed approach procedure and reported over IREME.
The controller then cleared the pilot for another RNAV approach to runway 20. After the pilot reported that she had crossed the initial approach fix, the controller approved a change to BYI advisory frequency.

According to a witness, the aircraft descended out of the clouds and then immediately went into a steam cloud, which was produced from a set of six smokestacks located on the roof of a processing plant. The witness heard the engine increase in sound and saw the nose lift shortly before the airplane struck the smokestack and descend to the rooftop.

The aircraft crashed 700 m north-east of the threshold of runway 20. At the time of both approaches, visibility at the airport was limited due to snowfall.

METAR:

14:01 UTC / 08:01 local time:
KBYI 131401Z AUTO 20008KT 2 1/2SM -SN BR BKN026 OVC033 M03/M05 A2996 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281050

14:10 UTC / 08:10 local time:
KBYI 131410Z AUTO 19008KT 1SM -SN BR BKN023 OVC028 M03/M05 A2996 RMK AO2 P0000 T10331050

14:40 UTC / 08:40 local time:
KBYI 131440Z AUTO 21008KT 2 1/2SM -SN BKN030 OVC047 M03/M06 A2997 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281056

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA151
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

newsradio1310.com
kmvt.com

Location