Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N78SA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N78SA
MSN: 208B0467
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:14727 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster aircraft (N9469B and N78SA) suffered a ground collision on the apron at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW).
The pilot of N78SA reported that while taxiing, the airplane in front of him suddenly stopped and he impacted that airplane from the rear. The propeller of N78SA hit the tail of N9469B.
The airplane that was impacted sustained substantial damage to the tail and the other airplane sustained minor damage.

N78SA was repaired and resumed service on 28 March 2022.

Probable Cause:
The failure of the pilot of the second aircraft to maintain a safe distance from the lead airplane while taxiing, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location