Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N10JA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:GoJump Oceanside
Registration: N10JA
MSN: 208B0961
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km NE of Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to landing short of the intended runway at Oceanside Municipal Airport, California.
The two occupants onboard the skydiving airplane received serious injuries.

Sources:

sandiegouniontribune.com
nbcsandiego.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2008 F-OIJO Tropic Airlines 0 Saint Barthélémy, French Antilles sub

Location