Accident Embraer ERJ-175LR N730YX,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express
Registration: N730YX
MSN: 17000518
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SkyWest flight 5845, an Embraer ERJ-175LR (N142SY) and Republic Airlines flight 3594, an Embraer ERJ-175LR (N730YX) were involved in a ground contact accident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).

After landing at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, flight 5845 taxied to Gate B21 but had to wait because the gate was occupied. After Gate B21 was cleared, and as the aircraft entered to park, the left winglet impacted the right elevator of Republic Airways flight 3594, which had just pushed back from gate B22.
Gate B21 was equipped with a self-park (APIS) guidance system that illuminated green, and the SkyWest flight crew said they thought it indicated that Gate B21's Safety Zone was clear of obstacles. SkyWest Airlines did not use ground crew to ensure obstacle clearance.
The flight crew of Republic flight 3594 stated that they had just pushed back from Gate B22. The tug had disconnected, the parking brake was set, and they had started both engines, and were awaiting taxi instructions, when their airplane was impacted by SkyWest flight 5845.

Probable Cause: A ground collision by SkyWest flight 5845 that resulted in substantial damage to Republic Airlines flight 3594.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location