OT ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EC-MSN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Europa Express
Registration: EC-MSN
MSN: 918
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:OT
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 (72-212A), operated by Air Europa Express, was hit by a catering truck while on the apron at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD).
The truck hit the right-hand read fuselage, causing the aircraft to pivot to the right. The nose and forward fuselage then impacted a ground power unit, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

preferente.com