Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 5022
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gijet -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules of the Ethiopian Air Force has been destroyed in an accident near Gijet, Ethiopia. Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft was downed by the Tigray Defense Forces (TDF) during the armed conflict known as the Tigray War that started in November 2020 between Ethiopia and the Tigray Region.

The aircraft was a Hercules, formerly operated by Ethiopian Airlines as ET-AJK, was seen in an all white colour scheme at Addis Ababa - Bole International Airport in 2006 without any serial number.

Sources:

Location