Accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N10XN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:GF Aviation LLC
Registration: N10XN
MSN: 42000038
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:641 hours
Engine model:GE Honda HF120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Honda HA-420 HondaJet, registration N10XN, sustained substantial damage following a runway 27 excursion at Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field (KRYY), Georgia, USA.
According to the pilot in command, the flight and approach to the airport were normal. After the airplane touched down on the runway, he applied the brakes, however, there was no braking action from the airplane and the pilot reported that there was no compression of the brake pedals. The pilot called out that they had "no brakes" and elected to pull the emergency brake. The airplane began to skid, the pilot released the emergency brake, and noted that the airplane was about 45° off centerline and continued to turn to the left. The airplane struck the grass apron next to the runway, completed a 180° turn, and came to rest the opposite direction of travel in the grass to the left side of the runway.
Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Furthermore, the left main landing gear tire was located about 225 ft from the main wreckage.
Examination of the airplane discrepancy log revealed that the left main landing gear tire was replaced the morning of the accident due to a discrepancy the pilot wrote up the day before the accident, which stated the left main landing gear tire was “worn beyond [the] thread cords.”

The same aircraft was involved in an incident back in 2018 at DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK). It veered off runway during landing and came to a stop in the grass.

Probable Cause and Findings
The mechanic’s improper installation of the left main wheel assembly.

METAR:

19:50 UTC / local time:
METAR KRYY 041950Z 28007KT 10SM FEW047 29/17 A3005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location