Accident Beechcraft 1900C N219VP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Alpine Air Express
Registration: N219VP
MSN: UB-14
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:41944 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alpine Air Express flight 5A1855, a Beechcraft 1900C, made a gear-up landing at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The pilot stated that, on final approach, he lowered the landing gear, placed the propeller controls forward, confirmed that the landing gear position indicator lights illuminated green, and completed the before landing checklist. He stated that he felt the drag associated with the gear being extended, but the airplane was not slowing as much as usual. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot heard radio transmissions from the controller and another airplane to check the landing gear configuration, and he stated that he saw three green lights. He reported that the landing was smooth and felt normal; however, the airplane settled onto the runway and within a few seconds, the propellers impacted the ground.

Airport surveillance video indicated that the airplane's landing gear remained fully retracted during the approach and over the runway just before touchdown. Postaccident examination of the landing gear and landing gear indicating/warning system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane for landing, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location