Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N834NN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N834NN
MSN: 29576/3244
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:34038 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 1005, a Boeing 737-800, N834NN, struck a light pole while taxing for takeoff at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas, USA.
According to the flight crew, this was the captain’s first flight of the month after being on vacation, and it was the first officer’s (FO) first day back flying since September 2020 due to furlough. The flight crew indicated that prior to pushback, they had setup the airplane for a south departure from DFW. However, after being pushed back, they completed the After Start Checklist and then noticed that the other traffic was departing to the north. After confirming this by tuning in the Automated Terminal Information System (ATIS), they updated their departure clearance before calling the ramp for taxi clearance.
The captain stated that the airplane must have veered left of centerline as he and the FO’s attention was focused inside the cockpit as they were reconfiguring the instruments. The captain indicated that the left wing struck a light pole, as he was adjusting the course and heading knobs. The captain stopped the airplane, called ground control, and the airplane was subsequently towed back to the gate.
Post-flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the left wing, including damage to the number 1 leading edge slat, wing skin, front spar, and track ribs.

Probable cause: The captain’s decision to adjust his flight instruments while taxiing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location