Accident Learjet 25B XB-PIZ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-PIZ
MSN: 25-193
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:General Electric CJ610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B jet, registration XB-PIZ, sustained substantial damage following a belly landing at Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico.
Serious fire damage is visible on the left side of the airplane around the wing area. The two pilots and seven passengers were not injured.

Sources:

cadenapolitica.com
latinus.us

Location