Accident Learjet 35A N354EF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Med Air Inc
Registration: N354EF
MSN: 35A-378
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16955 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A, N354EF, suffered substantial damage when it suffered an accident on landing at Colorado Springs Airport, CO.
According to the first officer, who was initially the flying pilot, they departed from Centennial Airport (APA) for a short positioning flight to Colorado Springs (COS). After departure, air traffic control provided vectors to intercept the GPS approach for 17R at COS. The crew intercepted the approach at the initial approach fix and descended as required to meet the mandatory crossing altitudes. The airplane exited the overcast cloud layer at an altitude of 650- 700 ft above ground level and the first officer had COS in sight. It was at this time that the first officer reported he realized that visually, the flight path was offset about 0,5 mile right of the runway centerline.
The captain requested control of the airplane and then made the required course correction to line up with the centerline of the runway. This correction occurred about 1,5 - 2 miles from the runway threshold. About 100 ft above the ground, the captain reduced the throttles to "idle", was able to establish runway centerline, and continued the descent for landing. As the airplane descended through 10-20 ft above the runway, the captain reported that the "stick shaker" activated. The first officer was monitoring and announced "stall," and the captain advanced both throttles. Just before the airplane touched down, it experienced an uncommanded roll to the right and the nose dropped. The captain attempted to arrest the roll by applying left aileron, but the airplane did not respond in time and the right tip tanking struck the runway surface just before the landing gear contacted the runway. The crew was able to maintain control throughout the rollout and the airplane continued to taxi and exit the runway under its own power. The airplane received substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s improper decision to continue the unstabilized approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the runway during landing.

METAR:

15:54 UTC / local time:
SPECI KCOS 151641Z 14019KT 6SM BR OVC005 02/01 A2995 RMK AO2 DZE40 METAR KCOS 151554Z 23004KT 3SM -DZ BR OVC003 01/M01 A2998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location