Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N233SW,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:05:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Berry Aviation
Registration: N233SW
MSN: 120307
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Berry Aviation flight BYA233, a Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia, performed a gear-up landing at Detroit-Willow Run Airport, Michigan (YIP).
ADS-B data show that the aircraft departed YIP at 04:37 UTC, bound for Akron/Canton Regional Airport, Ohio.

A review of the LiveATC.net audio revealed that the crew requested a return to KYIP. Shortly thereafter an emergency was declared. The flight was vectored for, then cleared for a visual approach to runway 5R at YIP.
Track data indicated the airplane conducted two low passes over YIP, before landing at 05:08 UTC.

Sources:

Photo of the aircraft being broken up at YIP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2018 N233SW Berry Aviation 0 south of Lake Jackson, TX sub

Location