Accident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N717FR,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N717FR
MSN: 7536
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:9504 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight 1187, an Airbus A321-200, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA.
The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 18L and touched down hard at 17:29 UTC. The flight crew performed a go around and circled for an approach to runway 17L but this approach was aborted at 17:40. The flight then circled for an approach and landing on runway 35R at 17:53.
It was reported that an airplane that landed on the parallel runway just before the accident aircraft reported windshear.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on December 14, 2019.

Probable Cause: Encountering gusty conditions at a low altitude during landing and the crew’s decision to do a go-around at a low altitude with an excessive rotation rate.

METAR:

16:53 UTC / 12:53 local time:
KMCO 081653Z 29007KT 10SM -RA SCT033TCU BKN250 31/24 A3000 RMK AO2 RAB48 SLP156 TCU ALQDS P0000 T03110239

18:19 UTC / 14:19 local time:
KMCO 081819Z 28005KT 10SM TS FEW035CB FEW090 BKN250 31/25 A2999 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E RAE06 TSB19 OCNL LTGCG SE TS SE MOV E TCU NE-E VCSH SE P0001 T03110250

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware

Location