Accident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Mk 2 D-EBUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31937

Date:Sunday 14 May 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Mk 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBUD
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osthofen (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worms (EDFV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost altitude and crashed into field shortly after take-off. Pilot Gerhard Beck (23) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 15 May 1961, p2
Hamburger Abendblatt 15 May 1961