Loss of control Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander CC-CYR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Archipiélagos Servicios Aéreos
Registration: CC-CYR
MSN: 2169
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:22330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km W of Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Destination airport:Ayacara Airport (SCAY)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander, CC-CYR crashed in a residential area of Puerto Montt, Chile, and burst into flames.

At 10:50 local time, the flight took off from runway 01 at Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport. Approximately 36 seconds after takeoff, the pilot in command radioed that he was returning to the airport, without declaring an emergency or stating the reason for the return.
The aircraft made a left turn, lost altitude, until impacting against a house, 400 m west of the runway. All six on board were killed and one person on the sidewalk was injured.

Investigators found no component failures in the engines. Yet witnesses reported that one or both engines had an abnormal sound during takeoff, with loss of power. The aircraft had difficulty in maintaining the climb attitude.
During the previous flights, fuel was used from the wing tip fuel tanks, with very little fuel remaining after the last flight. The pilot ordered the aircraft to be refueled in the main tanks, not the tip tanks.
It was considered possible that the pilot had left the fuel selectors to the tip tanks during departure.

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1895
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

biobiochile.cl
flight plan

Location