Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N945WS,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Aviation Inc.
Registration: N945WS
MSN: B-94
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10984 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Capital City Airport, PA (HAR/KCXY)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech A100, N945WS, was substantially damaged when the main landing gear collapsed during landing at Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (LBE), Latrobe, Pennsylvania, USA. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from Harrisburg-Capital City Airport, Pennsylvania, and was destined for Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, Pennsylvania.
According to the pilot, the airplane was on approach to Monongahela when he lowered the landing gear handle and heard a crunching noise. He noticed there were no green cockpit indicator lights to confirm that the landing gear was down and locked. The pilot then asked the co-pilot to circle the airport while he looked up the emergency procedures for extending the landing gear in the airplane flight manual. He tried to extend the landing gear manually, but it appeared to be jammed. The pilot and co-pilot discussed the situation and decided to fly to Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (LBE), Latrobe, Pennsylvania since the airport had a control tower and emergency equipment. The pilot flew by the tower and asked if tower personnel could see the landing gear down. The tower controller told him that the landing gear appeared to be down. During the subsequent landing roll , the left main landing gear collapsed, followed shortly by the right main landing gear. The airplane then slid to a stop on the centerline of the runway and the flight crew and passengers egressed the airplane.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the main landing gear mechanical linkage was compromised, and the right main landing gear actuator shaft was broken. The actuator was retained for further examination.

Probable cause: "A landing gear collapse due to the separation of the actuator pinion bearing support from the actuator, which resulted in the failure of the actuator shaft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE); 12 March 2019