Accident Beechcraft A-35 Bonanza N150JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31949

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150JC
MSN: D-2084
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wick Airfield, Caithness, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wick, Highland (WIC/EGPC)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off June 18 1983: sustained engine failure on climb out from Wick Airfield, caused by the failure of the fuel pump, resulting in zero fuel pressure. The pilot attempted to initiate an emergency "straight ahead" landing with the undercarriage retracted.

The aircraft was unable to stop in time to avoid running into a ditch at the airfield perimeter. It then collided with the airfield perimeter fence, slewing around through 180 degrees, and finally came to a halt some 50 yards beyond the airfield perimeter. None of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were injured.

Registration N150CJ belatedly cancelled by the FAA June 27 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Beech%20A35,%20N150JC%2012-83.pdf
2. http://www.laasdata.com/fra/fra-by-country.php?c=N
3. http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=150JC