OT Airbus A320-232 PT-MZJ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-MZJ
MSN: 1251
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 of LATAM Airlines Brasil rolled into trees while being towed at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport in Brazil.
The aircraft was being towed when the aircraft apparently rolled to the rear near Apron 3. The tail impacted a group of trees, causing severe damage to the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

noticias.band.uol.com.br

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP); 10 January 2018