Accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet PR-TLZ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:América Latina Tecnologia Agrícola - ALTA
Registration: PR-TLZ
MSN: 42000068
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE Honda HF120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Honda HA-420 HondaJet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 32 at Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, Brazil. The aircraft fell in a ravine and sustained substantial damage. The three occupants were not injured.
Thunderstorms were present near the airport around the time of the accident.

The required landing distance of 6,431t (1,960m) was compatible for the operation, since the LDA of runway 32 at SBFI was 7,201ft (2,195m).

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
Despite the low contribution of the speedbrakes to the reduction of the landing distance, this device represents a deceleration resource through aerodynamic drag that should not be neglected, especially during landing on wet runways, and could have contributed to avoiding runway excursion.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
The large variation in wind intensity peaked at 32 kt. This variation lasted 13 seconds and raised the indicated speed from 76 kt to 108 kt.
Considering that the speed of 108 kt was very close to the VREF (111 KCAS), it can be stated that this phenomenon altered the aircraft's lift and, consequently, reduced the tires' grip on the ground, leading to poor braking.

METAR:

16:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SBFI 241600Z 36012KT 9999 TS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 34/18 Q1010

17:12 UTC / 14:12 local time:
SBFI 241712Z 05008G49KT 1200 R14/P2000 R32/P2000 +TSGRRA SCT020 SCT030CB OVC070 25/21 Q1010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-151/CENIPA/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
Photos of damaged aircraft

Location