Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N97WC,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:West Coast Aviation Services
Registration: N97WC
MSN: BB-1382
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:10476 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the pilot receiving instruction on the controls and while taxiing to parking, ground personnel instructed them to turn 180º and then park. During the right turn, after clearing a vehicle, the instructor saw a tree and tried to apply brakes, but the airplane impacted the tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's and pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while
taxiing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location