Accident Boeing 737-85C (WL) B-5498,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85C (WL)
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-5498
MSN: 37574/3160
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Xiamen Airlines flight 8667, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 24 at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines. There were no injuries according to the airline.
At 23:08 hours local time the flight had descended to FL180 towards Manila. It entered a holding pattern to the north-east of the airport for about 14 minutes before positioning for an approach to runway 24. The approach was aborted at 23:40 and the aircraft position for another approach. The aircraft touched down at 23:55 but went off the runway.
At the time of the accident a thunderstorm was passing the airport.

Photos from the scene seem to indicate that the no.1 (left hand) engine had separated from the wing after the excursion.

Primary Cause Factors
a. The decision of the Captain to continue the landing on un-stabilized approach and insufficient visual reference.
- The Captain failed to maintain a stabilized landing approach moments before touchdown, the aircraft was rolling left and continuously drifting left of the runway centerline.
- The Captain failed to identify correctly the aircraft position and status due to insufficient visual reference caused by precipitation.
b. The Captain failed to apply sound CRM practices.
- The Captain did not heed to the First Officer call for a Go-Around.