Accident Beechcraft 1900C N172GA,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N172GA
MSN: UB-11
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:41851 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear drag brace on a Beech 1900C airplane, N172GA, disconnected from the wing forward attach point, the strut pivoted aft, and the landing gear collapsed as the airplane started to taxi for takeoff at Sioux Falls-Joe Foss Field (FSD), South Dakota, USA. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged.
Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the aft spar lower spar cap had sustained damage from the gear collapse. The cap was dented and deformed up to 0.090". Pitting corrosion was also found on the spar cap.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right main landing gear drag brace bolt for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location