Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N31TN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air
Registration: N31TN
MSN: U-49
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:39673 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Destination airport:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP/PAPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 99 sustained serious damage in a failed landing attempt at Pilot Point Airport, Alaska, USA.
The pilot reported that, after exiting instrument meteorological conditions during a circling approach, he was "a little above" the normal glidepath; as the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway, the airplane began to sink rapidly and drift to the left. He added power to initiate a go-around, but the airplane continued to sink and landed with the left main landing gear off the left side of the runway. As the airplane became airborne again, he attempted to retract the landing gear, "but the handle was locked
in place." He noticed that the left and right main landing gear extension lights were illuminated, but the nose landing gear light was not. The pilot noticed a positive rate of climb and decided to fly to King Salmon Airport, Alaska.
The pilot reported that, while en route to the alternate airport, a passenger reported that they smelled smoke, so he turned off electrical equipment. A pilot-rated passenger assisted with circuit breaker troubleshooting before turning on the battery again for communications. He instructed the pilot-rated passenger to visually examine the landing gear; the passenger reported that the left main landing gear was extended without damage and the right main landing gear was "bent back," with damage to the right
flap with fuel leaking from the wing.
After contacting the alternate airport's tower, the pilot reported that he declared an emergency and provided a safety brief to the passengers. He added that, at the alternate airport, he performed an instrument landing system approach, and over the approach end of the runway, he reduced power, feathered the propellers, and moved both fuel levers to fuel cutoff. During landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing settled onto the runway, and the airplane began to pull to the right. The pilot added left rudder to maintain the runway centerline and the airplane came to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach path and runway centerline during the initial landing, which resulted in a hard landing to the left of the runway and damage to the landing gear and wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
KTVA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alaska Department of Transportation; King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN); 29 March 2018