OT Airbus A321-231 A7-AIB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2017
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AIB
MSN: 4382
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH) -   Qatar
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qatar Airways Airbus A321 In-flight Entertainment (IFE) Satellite Antenna caught fire during maintenance while the aircraft was parked on remote stand Q40 at Doha-Hamad International Airport.
The fire was extinguished but the roof was burnt through and the cabin suffered severe damage.

Sources:

Gulf Times

Location